Our headline sponsors Milton Keynes Council and Imagine Presentations are proud to present

WOMEN LEADERS
AWARDS 2020

Women Leaders Logo

Women Leaders Awards 2020 Winners

Outstanding Contribution

Reverend Gill Barrow-Jones

Presented by: Dr Julie Mills OBE

Sponsored by: MK Council

#Leadership Is Everywhere

Hannah Ingram-Moore

Presented by: Dr Julie Mills OBE  

Art, Culture & Creative Industries

Kate Chadwick

Sponsored by: MK Council

Community Impact (Volunteer)

Lorraine Lewis 

Presented by: Dr Julie Mills OBE

Community Impact (Employed)

Nicola Bell

Presented by: Nikki Ross

Digital & Technology

Lucy Gallois

Presented by: Sarah Thorne

Emerging Leader

Hanayyah Sutton

Presented by: Gamiel Yafai

Sponsored by: MIB

Engineering, Science and Maths

Dr Claire Butler-Ellis

Presented by: Gamiel Yafai

Sponsored by: Queensbury

Entrepreneur

Ashanti Akabusi

Presented by: Nick Mann

Nikki Ross to Sally Burnie - Healthcare

Healthcare

Sally Burnie

Presented by: Nikki Ross

Leisure and Retail  

Kate Broadhurst

Presented by: Ruby Parmar

Manufacturing and Construction

Melanie Owen

Presented by: Sarah Thorne

Sponsored by: Dentons

Professional Services

Sarah Thorne

Presented by Ruby Parmar

Music and Entertainment

Carly Wilford

Presented by Francesca Skelton

Public Services

Kelly Gardner

Presented by: Ruby Parmar

Sponsored by: NHBC

Sport

Bianca Lutman

Presented by: Kate Davidson

Sponsored by: Sport Central

Women Leaders 2020 Awards highlights reel

“This year of all years it has never been more important to recognise that leadership is everywhere. Our friends at Event Loft have created a short video of our special evening to  celebrate the remarkable women leading in our city.”

 

JULIE MILLS OBE – Chair of Trustees

Play Video

Thank you to our sponsors

Women Leaders Logo

Women Leaders Awards 2020 Finalists

#Leadershipiseverywhere

Fola Komolafe MBE DL 

Rev Gill Barow-Jones 

Hannah Ingram Moore 

Kathy Howard 

Art Culture & Creative Industries

Kate Chadwick 

Megan Jones

Dr Noël James  

Community Impact (Employed)

Kathy Howard 

Nicola Bell  

Odette Mould 

Community Impact (Volunteer)

Lorraine Lewis 

Rebecca Benzie

Sue Malleson 

Victoria McLean  

Digital & Technology

Amanda Cooper OBE 

Ashanti Akabusi 

Lucy Gallois

Emerging Leader

Hanayyah Sutton 

Hannah White  

Natalie Drought 

Engineering, Science, Maths

Clare Butler Ellis 

Hannah Sargeant 

Dr Iva Chianella 

 

Entrepreneur

Ashanti Akabusi

Ros McFadden 

Sarah Thorne 

Healthcare

Dr Claire Feeley 

Sally Burnie

Dr Tina Barton  

 

Leisure and Retail

Jenni Trigwell  

Kate Broadhurst

Nikki Findlay 

Manufacturing and Construction

Melanie Owen

Pam Parker  

Susan Waters 

Music and Entertainment

Carly Wilford

Liberty Spinks

Vicki McCarthy

Professional Services

Claire Chan

Hanayyah Sutton

Sarah Thorne

Public Services

Jane Thorpe

Kelly Gardner  

Lindsey Styles

Nicola Marfleet 

 

Sport

Julie Tucker 

Kate Davidson 

Kelly Day